BLUSAS Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

5000T lost all programmes and signal

(7 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    sclg

    member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 16

    offline

    5000T refused to turn on for ages today. Red light on most of the time.
    It eventually did come back but there is now no signal on any of the tuners and no channels are available. The signal strength meter is at zero for all of them.
    The signal IS there because it passes through the Humax box to the TV and all channels work there perfectly.
    I haven't tried re-tuning yet but, to be honest, I don't see much point if the signal level meters see nothing??
    I could try a factory reset but I'm reluctant as I have nearly 100 unwatched recordings which i believe I lose with a full reset??

    All the internet connected stuff works fine and I can play back recordings no problem.
    I see it's had a recent s/w update but I don't know if this is connected.

    Anyone any ideas?
    Thanks
    (Only had this box for 2 months so not too impressed so far!)

    | Sat 22 Aug 2020 20:44:10 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    A1944

    special member
    Joined: Dec '17
    Posts: 620

    offline

    Suggest turning off at the mains switch and turning back a minute or so later. Often works wonders. Don’t bother retuning if it is showing no signals.

    | Sat 22 Aug 2020 22:20:59 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Harters

    special member
    Joined: Mar '17
    Posts: 114

    offline

    I would try a factory reset, you won't lose any programs unless you choose the format option.

    | Sun 23 Aug 2020 10:36:45 #3 |
  4. Trev

    Trev

    special member
    Joined: Apr '18
    Posts: 504

    offline

    But do try A1944's idea first.

    | Sun 23 Aug 2020 10:50:43 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    sclg

    member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 16

    offline

    Thanks folks.
    Powering off didn't work but the factory reset did.

    Now to reset all my scheduled recordings, favourite channels, etc

    Next time, I think I'll look at Manhattan!

    S

    | Sun 23 Aug 2020 12:05:10 #5 |
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 12,232

    offline

    sclg - 44 mins ago  » 
    Thanks folks.
    Powering off didn't work but the factory reset did.
    Now to reset all my scheduled recordings, favourite channels, etc
    Next time, I think I'll look at Manhattan!
    S

    tip photograph your recording schedule with a digital camera/phone. It is then very quick to re-enter your recording schedule.

    The manhattan can only record two at once. Your box can record 4 at the same time (subject to Mux) (even 5 using a a watch reservation),

    | Sun 23 Aug 2020 12:52:23 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    sclg

    member
    Joined: May '20
    Posts: 16

    offline

    Thanks for the photo tip.

    I don't think I ever record more than two at onece - and i read that Manhattan is doing a s/w update sometime soon which will allow 3 at once.
    S

    | Sun 23 Aug 2020 14:27:45 #7 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.