BLUSAS Forum » Freeview HD » FVP 4000T, 5000T

Box does update channels when they change

(4 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Apache

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '19
    Posts: 53

    offline

    Hello,

    I have the following problem with my box find that when the TV channels get change around the box does not update the channels automatically.

    Is there a way to fix this issue so that the box updates the channels automatically.

    Any help would be appreciated

    Thanks

    Matthew

    | Tue 3 Nov 2020 21:13:09 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    TimK2011

    member
    Joined: Aug '11
    Posts: 21

    offline

    I don't think any Humax Freeview boxes automatically update channels. They have to be retuned by the user.

    The exception to this is the HDR/HD Fox T2 but this requires the box to have custom firmware and the TuneFix Update app installed.

    | Thu 5 Nov 2020 12:15:50 #2 |
  3. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Apache

    senior member
    Joined: Aug '19
    Posts: 53

    offline

    Hello,
    Thanks for getting back to me, and thank you for your reply.
    Thanks
    Matthew

    | Thu 5 Nov 2020 20:43:56 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Martin Liddle

    special member
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 3,236

    offline

    TimK2011 - 9 hours ago  » 
    I don't think any Humax Freeview boxes automatically update channels. They have to be retuned by the user.

    That certainly isn't true. The HDR-FOX T2 without custom firmware will certainly retune automatically. What the custom firmware adds is the ability to do a virtual retune i.e. the settings in the database about the various multiplexes are updated without actually doing any tuning.

    | Thu 5 Nov 2020 22:08:49 #4 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.