BLUSAS Forum » Freesat HD » HDR 1000, 1010, 1100S

Menus and options

(7 posts)
  1. User has not uploaded an avatar

    JimR123b

    new member
    Joined: Nov '12
    Posts: 4

    offline

    Hi,

    Is there anywhere I can find a list of all the menus and options that are available?

    I ask because I know I changed the setting of how far forward pressing the >| button jumps in a recording, but I just cannot find that setting again! Really frustrating!

    | Wed 14 Nov 2012 14:00:36 #1 |
  2. User has not uploaded an avatar

    dec

    member
    Joined: Nov '12
    Posts: 35

    offline

    I didn't realise that could be changed so I'd be interested in how to do it too.

    | Wed 14 Nov 2012 14:09:03 #2 |
  3. Barry

    Barry

    administrator
    Joined: Feb '11
    Posts: 9,483

    offline

    Settings, General Settings, Recording.

    Note: the option is not available if recording.

    | Wed 14 Nov 2012 14:27:01 #3 |
  4. User has not uploaded an avatar

    Blueberryman

    member
    Joined: Jun '11
    Posts: 27

    offline

    I've done a non-Freesat scan. Does anyone know how to display the list of channels, so that I can jump straight to the one I want ? Guide and List appear to do nothing. On the old HDR, List used to show them.

    | Wed 14 Nov 2012 15:08:32 #4 |
  5. User has not uploaded an avatar

    JimR123b

    new member
    Joined: Nov '12
    Posts: 4

    offline

    Barry - 1 hour ago  » 
    Settings, General Settings, Recording.
    Note: the option is not available if recording.

    Ah... I should imagine I was recording at the time, so that would explain it! Would be nice if it just disabled the options rather than hiding them though

    | Wed 14 Nov 2012 15:32:15 #5 |
  6. User has not uploaded an avatar

    JimR123b

    new member
    Joined: Nov '12
    Posts: 4

    offline

    Barry - 6 hours ago  » 
    Settings, General Settings, Recording.
    Note: the option is not available if recording.

    Thanks, that was definitely it. Now my box is setup nicely for skipping those pesky adverts

    | Wed 14 Nov 2012 21:25:35 #6 |
  7. User has not uploaded an avatar

    GADGET

    new member
    Joined: Oct '12
    Posts: 2

    offline

    i had the same problem.. however 2 / 3 full factory re-sets worked fine.

    you do lose everything

    | Sat 17 Nov 2012 20:57:38 #7 |

RSS feed for this topic

Reply

You must log in to post.